Olympics 2020: dates, medals, calendar – Tokyo Games guide

The XXXII Summer Olympic Games will be held in the Japanese capital Tokyo from July 23 to August 8, 2021. 

This is the world’s largest sports competition, in which about 11 thousand athletes from more than 200 countries are expected to take part. 

They will compete in 33 sports and compete for 339 sets of awards. The Tokyo Games were supposed to take place in the summer of 2020, but were postponed exactly one year due to the pandemic. 

At the same time, it was still decided to keep the name “Olympics-2020”. The Paralympics, which are supposed to be held in Tokyo from August 24 to September 5, 2021, has also been shifted by a year.

Olympic Games 2020: dates, opening and closing ceremonies

The opening ceremony of the 2020 Olympics in Tokyo is scheduled for Friday, July 23, 2021, at 8 p.m. local time. 

And the closing ceremony of the Olympic Games – on Sunday, August 8, at 20.00 local time. Both events will last about three hours. 

A number of competitions are planned to start before the opening ceremony. Football and baseball tournaments will start on July 21st. 

And qualifying competitions in archery and rowing – on July 23. But most of the starts are held after July 24th. Thus, the Olympics will take a total of 19 days.

Tokyo won the right to host the Olympics on September 7, 2013, beating Spanish Madrid and Turkish Istanbul in the IOC competition. 

The games were supposed to start on July 24, 2020, but four months before their start, under pressure from the sports community in the midst of the IOC pandemic, the organizing committee and the Japanese government decided to postpone the competition until the summer of 2021. 

tokio 2020 olympics photoPin

This led to a major reshuffle in everything in the world sports calendar. The cumulative losses amounted to several billion dollars. 

As new waves of the pandemic emerged, the likelihood of canceling or re-postponing the Games remained high. 

Although the IOC and the organizing committee of the OI-2020 have invariably declared their intention to hold the competition at all costs.

Summer Olympic Games 2020

The Tokyo Olympics are the first Summer Games, the program of which is formed based on the new principles of the IOC. 

In general, they provide a green light for new disciplines – primarily for youth and those promoted by the organizers of specific Olympic Games. 

In addition, the proportion of women’s medal competitions and the number of mixed competitions is increasing. 

tokio 2020 photoPin

In Tokyo 2020, 339 sets of medals will be distributed instead of 306 in Rio 2016, while the number of participants in the Games remains about the same as five years ago.

Karate, rock climbing, surfing and skateboarding will debut at the 2020 Games. After a break, baseball and softball, on which the Japanese insisted, return to the program. 

Also, for the first time at the adult Olympics, we will see 3×3 basketball, freestyle BMX, as well as mixed relay races in swimming and athletics, mixed team competitions in judo, triathlon and archery. 

Many of these disciplines were created on the fly and did not have time to pass serious testing at the elite level. 

In skateboarding at the time of inclusion in the program of the Games, there was no dominant international federation with recognized rules at all.

tokio 2020 olympics stadium photoPin

Therefore, IOC’s experiments with new species are considered by many to be adventurous attempts to keep up with a rapidly changing world. 

At the same time, at least two traditional sports are in an extremely difficult situation. The International Boxing Federation was deprived of IOC recognition due to corruption scandals, and a special working group is holding the Olympic tournament in Tokyo. 

Weightlifting, against the backdrop of endless doping scandals, miraculously retained its place in the program of the Games, but it is obvious that the Olympic future of this sport is very vague.

Olympics 2020: competition calendar

Type of sportNumber of awardsDatesFinals dates (number of finals)
Rowing14July 23-30July 27 (2), July 28 (4), July 29 (4), July 30 (4)
Badminton5July 24 – August 2July 30 (1), July 31 (1), August 1 (1), August 2 (2)
Basketball2July 25 – August 8August 7 (1), August 8 (1)
Basketball 3х32July 24 – July 28July 28 (2)
Baseball1July 28 – August 5, August 7August 7 (1)
Boxing13July 24 – August 1, August 3-8August 3 (2), August 4 (1), August 5 (1), August 6 (1), August 7 (4), August 8 (4)
Fight18August 2-7August 2 (3), August 3 (3), August 4 (3), August 5 (3), August 6 (3), August 7 (3)
Cycling22July 24 – August 8July 24 (1), July 25 (1), July 26 (1), July 27 (1), July 28 (2), July 30 (2), August 1 (2), August 2 (1), August 3 (2), August 4 (1), August 5 (2), August 6 (2), August 7 (1), August 8 (3)
Water polo2July 24 – August 8August 7 (1), August 8 (1)
Volleyball2July 24 – August 8August 7 (1), August 8 (1)
Beach volleyball2July 24 – August 7August 6 (1), August 7 (1)
Handball2July 24 – August 8August 7 (1), August 8 (1)
Golf2July 29 – August 1, August 4-7August 1 (1), August 7 (1)
Rowing and canoeing16July 25-30, August 2-7July 26 (1), July 27 (1), July 29 (1), July 30 (1), August 3 (4), August 5 (4), August 7 (4)
Judo15July 24-31July 24 (2), July 25 (2), July 26 (2), July 27 (2), July 28 (2), July 29 (2), July 30 (2), July 31 (1)
Karate8August 6-8August 6 (3), August 7 (3), August 8 (2)
Horseback Riding6July 24-25, July 27-28, July 30 – August 4, August 6-7July 27 (1), July 28 (1), August 2 (2), August 4 (1), August 7 (1)
Athletics48July 30 – August 8July 30 (1), July 31 (3), August 1 (4), August 2 (5), August 3 (6), August 4 (5), August 5 (8), August 6 (8), August 7 (7) August 8 (1)
Table tennis5July 24-30, August 1-6July 26 (1), July 29 (1), July 30 (1), August 5 (1), August 6 (1)
Sailing10July 26 – August 5August 1 (2), August 2 (2), August 3 (2), August 4 (2), August 5 (2)
Swimming37July 24 – August 1, August 4-5July 25 (4), July 26 (4), July 27 (4), July 28 (5), July 29 (5), July 30 (4), July 31 (4), August 1 (5), August 4 (1), 5 August (1)
Diving8July 25-28, July 30 – August 7July 25 (1), July 26 (1), July 27 (1), July 28 (1), August 1 (1), August 3 (1), August 5 (1), August 7 (1)
Trampoline jumping2July 30-31July 30 (1), July 31 (1)
Rugby sevens2July 26-31July 28 (1), July 31 (1)
Surfing2July 25-28July 28 (2)
Synchronized swimming2August 2-4, August 5-6August 4 (1), August 6 (1)
Skateboarding4July 25-26, August 4-5July 25 (1), July 26 (1), August 4 (1), August 5 (1)
Modern pentathlon25-7 AugustAugust 6 (1), August 7 (1)
Softball1July 21-22, July 24-27July 27 (1)
Gymnastics14July 24-29, August 1-4July 26 (1), July 27 (1), July 28 (1), July 29 (1), August 1 (4), August 2 (3), August 3 (3)
Rock climbing2August 3-6August 5 (1), August 6 (1)
Shooting15July 24 – August 2July 24 (2), July 25 (2), July 26 (2), July 27 (2), July 29 (2), July 30 (1), July 31 (2), August 2 (2)
Archery5July 23-31July 24 (1), July 25 (1), July 26 (1), July 30 (1), July 31 (1)
Tennis5July 24 – August 1July 30 (1), July 31 (1), August 1 (3)
Triathlon3July 26-27, July 31July 26 (1), July 27 (1), July 31 (1)
Taekwondo8July 24-27July 24 (2), July 25 (2), July 26 (2), July 27 (2)
Weightlifting14July 24-28, July 31 – August 4July 24 (1), July 25 (2), July 26 (1), July 27 (2), July 28 (1), July 31 (2), August 1 (1), August 2 (2), August 3 (1), August 4 (1)
Fencing12July 24 – August 1July 24 (2), July 25 (2), July 26 (2), July 27 (1), July 28 (1), July 29 (1), July 30 (1), July 31 (1), August 1 (one)
Football2July 21-22, July 24-25, July 27-28, July 30-31, August 2-3, August 5-7August 6 (1), August 7 (1)
Field hockey2July 24 – August 6August 5 (1), August 6 (1)
Rhythmic gymnastics2August 6-8August 7 (1), August 8 (1)

The Tokyo Olympics 2021: Start date, COVID-19, full schedule

YouTube video

2021 Summer Olympics: medal favorites and prediction

tokio 2020 olympics sign photoPin

The American company Gracenote, which regularly publishes forecasts for the results of the Olympic Games, at the beginning of April 2021 predicted the next variant of the medal standings for the Games in Tokyo.

Medal table of the Summer Olympics 2020: forecast

GoldSilverBronzeTotal
USA433941114
China38232485
Russia23242673
Japan3416959
Netherlands16161446
France9131941
Australia12131540
Great Britain11121336
Germany11111234
Italy8101533
tokio 2020 olympic medals photoPin

2016 Summer Olympics medal table: summary

GoldSilverBronzeTotal
USA463738121
Great Britain27231767
China26182670
Russia19171955
Germany17101542
Japan1282141
France10181442
Korea93921
Italy812828
Australia8111029

The Olympic Games are notorious for their unpredictability, and Gracenote’s forecast (like all other forecasts) is usually highly inaccurate, especially when it is made before the final distribution of tickets and the announcement of the national teams. 

Another thing is that there are certain trends in world sports, including in the team classification of the Olympics. 

You don’t need to be a big expert to guess the team that will be the first in the medal standings. The Americans, with the help of their sponsors, continue to pull the blanket of the Olympic program over themselves, and they will definitely and with a clear advantage win Tokyo 2020. 

tokio 2020 olympics flags photoPin

The British have performed well in the last two Summer Games, but sooner or later their fuse must end – after all, the potential of British and Chinese sports is incommensurable. And China must regain its second medal place.

As for the Russian national team, it is obvious that under the sanctions, any place in the top 5 will be recognized as worthy. 

A place in the top three is a maximum task for Tokyo, leaving the top five will be regarded as a failure. And, of course, we believe in four gold medals in synchronized swimming and rhythmic gymnastics. 

But all these are objective prerequisites – the real situation at the Olympics is always very different from the forecasts.

Prize money at the Tokyo Olympics: how much will our athletes receive for victory

Russian athletes for the Olympic Games in Tokyo were promised the following awards from the state budget: for gold – 4 million rubles, for silver – 2.5 million, for bronze – 1.7 million. 

It is also assumed that all Olympic medalists will be awarded gifts from the private Olympians Support Fund (in previous years, these were expensive foreign cars, but this practice was criticized). 

In addition, prizes in regions and sports societies may be awarded to medalists. In some regions, the size of payments is comparable to the bonus from the state budget. 

Compared to other countries, this is a fairly high level, but there are teams in which the premiums are higher. For example, in Belarus, Olympic champions receive about 150 thousand dollars from the state.

tokio 2020 olympic photoPin

Traditionally, no cash bonuses for high places are paid at the Olympics. The organizers and the IOC are limited to only token medals (this time they are made from recycled mobile phones in an ecological spirit). 

The lack of prize money in some sports and even ranking points (for example, in tennis) often prevents professional sports superstars from arriving at the Games – some players from the NBA basketball, MLB baseball , tennis and golf tours. 

National governments and some national Olympic committees are trying to rectify this situation by awarding national awards for success at the Games.

Where the 2020 Olympic Games will take place: Tokyo sports venues

In addition to Tokyo and its suburbs, the Olympic starts will take place in Yokohama, Saitama, Miyagi, Ajinomoto and Sapporo (football tournament). 

Saitama will also host basketball matches. Yokohama – in baseball and softball (the opening matches in these types are symbolically transferred to Fukushima). 

Ajinomoto – rugby sevens. The Olympic marathon and walking competitions from the track and field program have been moved to Sapporo due to fears of hot weather. 

tokio 2020 olympics rings photoPin

The island of Enoshima will be the starting point for sailing. The shooting park is located in Asaka near Saitama. 

The surfing competition is supposed to be held on Chiba Beach, although everything is difficult here, since the specific place and start time strongly depend on the sea waves, which is difficult to predict in advance.

For the Olympics , 33 sports facilities are involved, 28 of them are located within a radius of 8 km from the Olympic Village. 

The main arena of the Games will be the National Stadium of Japan with 80 thousand seats, built specifically for the Olympic Games 2020. 

It will host the opening and closing ceremonies, as well as the track and field competitions and the women’s football finals. 

The central Heritage cluster also includes stadiums for handball, boxing, table tennis, judo, karate and weightlifting. 

13 facilities for 15 sports are included in the Tokyo Coastal Cluster – this can also be considered the central part of the Japanese capital.

Tokyo Olympics: coronavirus and quarantine measures

In order to minimize the risk of COVID -19 infection at Olympic events, various quarantine measures have been developed. 

The Olympic torch relay was held under strict restrictions. Visits to Tokyo of foreign fans are prohibited (with regard to Japanese fans, the issue is being resolved). 

All teams were asked to reduce their delegations with coaches and support staff. Also, the official delegations of the national Olympic committees and heads of state have been reduced. Athletes will have to undergo regular testing. 

tokio 2020 olympics covid photoPin

They are prohibited from leaving the Olympic Village, and contacts between representatives of different countries are also limited. More detailed regulations will appear closer to the start of the Olympics.

At the same time, it was repeatedly emphasized that vaccinations against coronavirus for athletes and other participants in the 2020 Games are desirable, but not mandatory.

Olympic Tokyo 2020: Athletes Protests

On the eve of the Tokyo Olympics, representatives of Western countries demanded that protests against social and racial inequality be allowed on arenas and podiums. Since the summer of 2020, similar promotions have been held in many sports. 

However, the IOC Athletes’ Commission rejected a proposal to repeal Article 50 of the IOC Charter, which prohibits any political action within stadiums at the Games.

As compensation, politically native athletes were asked to wear clothing outside the arena with appeals in support of universal human values. 

In addition, during the opening and closing ceremonies, joint actions of all participants of the OI-2020 on this topic are promised.

OLYMPICS 2021 – Full Schedule of Sports Events at Tokyo Olympics. Complete Schedule of Athletics

YouTube video

Author: Emma Klarsten

Olympic games are my true passion, in this blog I share Olympics secrets from Ancient Greek Olympics till nowadays.

Adblock
detector